2001 Montana Legislature
[…] The entire amount of unused credit must be carried forward to the earliest of the succeeding years, and the oldest available unused credit must be used first.

     (3)  If the credit under this section is claimed by a small business corporation, as defined in 15-31-201, or a partnership, the credit must be attributed to shareholders or partners, using the same proportion used to report the corporation's or partnership's income or loss for Montana income tax purposes."



     Section 95.  Section 15-31-161, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-161.  (Temporary) Credit for contribution by corporations to qualified endowment. (1) A corporation is allowed a credit in an amount equal to 50% of a charitable gift against the taxes otherwise due under 15-31-101 for charitable contributions made to a qualified endowment, as defined in 15-30-165 subsection (2). The maximum credit that may be claimed by a corporation for contributions made from all sources in a year under this section is $10,000. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the corporate taxpayer's income tax liability. The credit allowed under this section may not be claimed by a corporation if the taxpayer has included the full amount of the contribution upon which the amount of the credit was computed as a deduction under 15-31-114. There is no carryback or carryforward of the credit permitted under this section, and the credit must be applied to the tax year in which the contribution is made.