2001 Montana Legislature
[…] "15-32-610.  (Temporary) Deduction for purchase of recycled material. In addition to all other deductions from adjusted gross individual income allowed in computing taxable income under Title 15, chapter 30, or from gross corporate income allowed in computing net income under Title 15, chapter 31, part 1, a taxpayer may deduct an additional amount equal to 10% of the taxpayer's expenditures for the purchase of recycled material that was otherwise deductible by the taxpayer as business-related expense in Montana. (Terminates December 31, 2001--sec. 4, Ch. 542, L. 1995.)"



     Section 110.  Section 15-33-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-33-106.  Capital gains -- dividends exempted. Any capital gains or dividend income realized by an individual or a corporation from an investment in an SBIC organized in accordance with this part is exempt from taxation under the provisions of Title 15, chapters 30 and chapter 31."



     Section 111.  Section 15-50-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-50-207.  Credit against other taxes -- credit for personal property taxes and certain fees.