2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  If the taxpayer is a shareholder of an electing small business corporation, the credit must be computed using the shareholder's pro rata share of the corporation's cost of investing in equipment necessary to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material. In all other respects, the allowance and effect of the tax credit apply to the corporation as otherwise provided by law. (Terminates December 31, 2001--sec. 1, Ch. 411, L. 1997.)"



     Section 109.  Section 15-32-610, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-32-610.  (Temporary) Deduction for purchase of recycled material. In addition to all other deductions from adjusted gross individual income allowed in computing taxable income under Title 15, chapter 30, or from gross corporate income allowed in computing net income under Title 15, chapter 31, part 1, a taxpayer may deduct an additional amount equal to 10% of the taxpayer's expenditures for the purchase of recycled material that was otherwise deductible by the taxpayer as business-related expense in Montana. (Terminates December 31, 2001--sec. 4, Ch. 542, L. 1995.)"



     Section 110.  Section 15-33-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-33-106.  Capital gains -- dividends exempted.