2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The amount of the credit that may be claimed under this section for investments in depreciable property is determined according to the following schedule:

     (a)  25% of the cost of the property on the first $250,000 invested;

     (b)  15% of the cost of the property on the next $250,000 invested; and

     (c)  5% of the cost of the property on the next $500,000 invested.

     (4)  A credit may not be claimed for investments in depreciable property in excess of $1 million. (Terminates December 31, 2001--sec. 1, Ch. 411, L. 1997.)"



     Section 108.  Section 15-32-603, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-32-603.  (Temporary) Credit for investment in property used to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material. (1) The following requirements must be met to be entitled to a tax credit for investment in property to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material:

     (a)  The investment must be for depreciable property used primarily to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material.

     (b)  (i)  The taxpayer claiming a credit must be a person who, as an owner, including a contract purchaser or lessee, or who pursuant to an agreement owns, leases, or has a beneficial interest in a business that collects or processes reclaimable material or that manufactures a product from reclaimed material. For the purposes of this section, a business qualifies as a business that collects reclaimable material if it gathers reclaimable material for later sale or processing for another business that has as its primary business function the collection or processing of reclaimable material or the manufacture of a product from reclaimed material. The collection of reclaimable material may be a minor or nonprofit part of a business otherwise engaged in a retail trade or other business activity.

     (ii)  The taxpayer may but need not operate or conduct a business that collects or processes reclaimable material or manufactures a product from reclaimed material. If more than one person has an interest in a business with qualifying property, they may allocate all or any part of the investment cost among themselves and their successors or assigns.

     (c)  The business must be owned or leased during the tax year by the taxpayer claiming the credit, except as otherwise provided in subsection (1)(b), and must have been collecting or processing reclaimable material or manufacturing a product from reclaimed material during the tax year for which the credit is claimed.