2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (9)  A judgment, decree, or order that establishes or modifies a child support obligation must include a provision that if a parent or guardian is the obligee under a child support order and is obligated to pay a contribution for the same child under 41-3-406, 41-5-1304, or 41-5-1512, the parent or guardian assigns and transfers to the department of public health and human services all rights that the parent or guardian may have to child support that are not otherwise assigned under 53-2-613. (Bracketed language terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 1, Ch. 27, L. 1999.)"



     Section 2.  Section 40-5-226, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-226.  Administrative hearing -- nature -- place -- time -- determinations -- failure to appear -- entry of final decision and order. (1) The administrative hearing is defined as a "contested case".

     (2)  If a hearing is requested, it must initially be conducted by teleconference methods and is subject to the Montana Administrative Procedure Act.