2001 Montana Legislature
[…] "15-1-704.  Filing with district court. (1) After issuing a warrant, the department may file the warrant with the clerk of a district court. The clerk shall file the warrant in the judgment docket, with the name of the taxpayer or debtor listed as the judgment debtor.

     (2)  A copy of the filed warrant may be sent by the department to the sheriff or agent authorized to collect the tax or other debt owed the state.

     (3)  A judgment lien filed pursuant to this section may be renewed for another 10-year period pursuant to the methods provided in 25-13-102."



     Section 6.  Section 15-1-705, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-1-705.  Review. (1) Except as provided in 15-1-707, a taxpayer or debtor has the right to a review of the tax liability pursuant to 15-1-211 or of the debt, as provided in subsection (3), prior to execution on a filed warrant for distraint.

     (2)  The department must shall provide notice of the right to review to the taxpayer or debtor. This notice may be given prior to the notice referred to in 15-1-702. If the taxpayer or debtor notified notifies the department that he the taxpayer or debtor disagrees with an assessment, as provided in 15-1-211, or with the amount of money owed to the state, the warrant may not be executed upon until after the review process and any appeals are completed.

     (3) If the debt owed by the debtor is other than for tax, the debtor has the right to a review by the agency that imposed the debt unless the debt has already been reviewed by the agency."



     Section 7.  Section 15-1-706, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-1-706.  Execution upon warrant.