2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)  to any insurance company that has compensated the victim for the victim's pecuniary loss.

     (4)  If any fines, costs, charges, or other payments remain unpaid after all of the restitution has been paid, any additional money collected must be applied to payment of those fines, costs, charges, or other payments. If any restitution remains unpaid after all of the fines, costs, charges, or other payments have been paid, any additional money collected must be applied toward payment of the restitution."



     Section 7.  Section 53-1-107, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-1-107.  Limits on inmate financial transactions. (1) An inmate of the Montana state prison in Deer Lodge or the women's prison in Billings shall use the prison inmate trust account system administered by the department of corrections to send money out of or receive money in the facility unless the department grants the inmate an exception. If an inmate accumulates a balance in excess of $200 in the inmate's prison inmate trust account, the excess must, consistent with department rules, be forfeited for the payment of restitution or costs of incarceration. The department may charge an inmate a minimum fee, not to exceed $1.60 each month, to administer the inmate's account.

     (2)  (a) Money forfeited under subsection (1) to the payment of restitution must be paid in the following order:

     (i)  to the victim until the victim's unreimbursed pecuniary loss is satisfied;

     (ii) to the crime victims compensation and assistance account provided for in 53-9-109 program in the department of justice for deposit in the state general fund until the account state is fully reimbursed for compensation to the victim provided pursuant to Title 53, chapter 9, part 1;

     (iii) to any other government agency that has compensated the victim for the victim's pecuniary loss; and

     (iv) to any insurance company that has compensated the victim for the victim's pecuniary loss.

     (b)  If the inmate's sentence did not provide for the payment of restitution or if there is a balance of money after restitution has been paid under subsection (2)(a), money forfeited under subsection (1) must be applied to the inmate's costs of incarceration.

     (3)  The department shall adopt rules establishing criteria for forfeiture of funds under subsection (1). The rules must contain clear guidelines regarding forfeiture that ensure restitution under subsection (2) but that: