2001 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 16-11-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-111.  Cigarette sales tax -- exemption for sale to tribal member. (1) A tax on the purchase of cigarettes for consumption, use, or any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business is imposed and must be precollected by the wholesaler and paid to the state of Montana. The tax is 18 56 40 cents on each package containing 20 cigarettes and, when packages contain more or less than 20 cigarettes, a tax on each cigarette equal to 1/20th the tax on a package containing 20 cigarettes.

     (2)  The tax imposed in subsection (1) does not apply to quota cigarettes.

     (3)  Subject to the refund or credit provided in subsection (4), the tax must be precollected on all cigarettes entering a Montana Indian reservation.