2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)  recognize the economic, transportation, and environmental advantages of electrical generation by modern electrical generation plants near coal mines; and

     (d)(e)  accomplish the foregoing purposes of this subsection (2) by establishing categories of taxation which that recognize the unique character of coal, as well as the variations found within the coal industry, and by encouraging the use of coal to produce electricity in modern generating plants near the coal mine."



     Section 2.  Section 15-35-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-35-103.  (Temporary) Severance tax -- rates imposed. (1)  (a) A severance tax is imposed on each ton of coal produced in the state in accordance with the following schedule:

Heating quality     Surface     Underground

(Btu per pound of coal):     Mining      Mining

Under 7,000 10% of value     3% of value

7,000 and over     15% of value     4% of value