2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  All revenue disbursed under this section must be deposited in and credited to the district court fund. If a district court fund does not exist, the revenue must be deposited in the county general fund for district court operations.

     (4)  If money appropriated for the expenses listed in subsection (1):

     (a)  exceeds the amount necessary to fully fund those expenses, the remaining excess amounts must be used for district court grants as provided in 7-6-2352 [section 23]; or

     (b)  is insufficient to fully fund those expenses, the county is responsible for payment of the balance."



     Section 42.  Section 7-1-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-1-114.  Mandatory provisions. (1) A local government with self-government powers is subject to the following provisions:

     (a)  all state laws providing for the incorporation or disincorporation of cities and towns;, for the annexation, disannexation, or exclusion of territory from a city or town;, for the creation, abandonment, or boundary alteration of counties;, and for city-county consolidation;

     (b)  Title 7, chapter 3, part 1;

     (c)  all laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for units of local government;

     (d)  all laws regulating the election of local officials;

     (e)  all laws that require or regulate planning or zoning;

     (f)  any law directing or requiring a local government or any officer or employee of a local government to carry out any function or provide any service;

     (g)  except as provided in subsection (3), any law regulating the budget, finance, or borrowing procedures and powers of local governments, except that the mill levy limits established by 15-10-420 apply;

     (h)  Title 70, chapters 30 and 31.