2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) Except for judgment levies under 2-9-316 or [section 19], all tax levies are subject to 15-10-420.



     Section 32.  Fixing tax levy. (1) The governing body shall fix the tax levy for each taxing jurisdiction within the county or municipality:

     (a) by the later of the second Monday in August or within 45 calendar days after receiving certified taxable values;

     (b) after the approval and adoption of the final budget; and

     (c) at levels that will balance the budgets as provided in [section 30].

     (2) Each levy:

     (a) must be made in the manner provided by 15-10-201; and

     (b)  except for a judgment levy under 2-9-316 or [section 19], is subject to 15-10-420.



     Section 33.  Section 2-7-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-7-501.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Audit" means a financial audit and includes financial statement and financial-related audits as defined by government auditing standards as established by the U.S. comptroller general.

     (2)  "Board" means the Montana board of public accountants provided for in 2-15-1866.