2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  The fee for the special audit or review must be a charge based upon the costs incurred by the department in relation to the special audit or review. The audit fee must be paid by the local government entity to the state treasurer and must be deposited in the enterprise fund to the credit of the department.

     (7)  Subsections (1) through (3) do not apply to a local government entity that has adopted the alternative accounting method provided for in Title 7, chapter 6, part 6."



     Section 35.  Section 2-7-504, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-7-504.  Accounting methods -- exception. (1) Unless otherwise required by law, the department shall prescribe by rule the general methods and details of accounting for the receipt and disbursement of all money belonging to local government entities and shall establish in those offices general methods and details of accounting. All local government entity officers shall conform with the accounting standards prescribed by the department.

     (2)  This section does not apply to a local government entity that has adopted the alternative accounting method provided for in Title 7, chapter 6, part 6. The rules adopted by the department must be in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles established by the governmental accounting standards board or its generally recognized successor."



     Section 36.  Section 2-7-505, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-7-505.  Audit scope and standards.