2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The surcharge imposed by this section is not a fee or fine and must be imposed in addition to other taxable court costs, fees, or fines. The surcharge may not be used in determining the jurisdiction of any court.

     (4)  The amounts collected under this section must be forwarded to the state treasurer and deposited department of revenue for deposit in the account established in 3-5-904 for state funding of court information technology. (Terminates June 30, 2003--sec. 1, Ch. 71, L. 1999.)"



     Section 2.  Section 3-10-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-10-601.  Collection and disposition of fines, penalties, forfeitures, and fees. (1) Each justice of the peace shall collect the fees prescribed by law for justices' courts and shall pay them into the county treasury of the county in which the justice of the peace holds office, on or before the 10th day of each month, to be credited to the general fund of the county.

     (2)  All fines, penalties, and forfeitures that are required to be imposed, collected, or paid in a justice's court must, for each calendar month, be paid by the justice's court on or before the 5th day of the following month to the treasurer of the county in which the justice's court is situated, except that they may be distributed as provided in 44-12-206 if imposed, collected, or paid for a violation of Title 45, chapter 9 or 10.

     (3)  The county treasurer shall, in the manner as provided in 15-1-504, distribute money received under subsection (2) as follows:

     (a)  50% to the state treasurer department of revenue for deposit in the state general fund; and

     (b)  50% to the county general fund."



     Section 3.  Section 7-6-2421, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-2421.  Presentation of claims against county. (1) No An account may not be allowed by the board unless the same account is made out in separate items, with the nature of each item stated.