2001 Montana Legislature
[…] All proceeds of a resort tax must be distributed to the resort community, resort area, or resort area district in which it was collected. Any local option sales tax imposed by a county may not be imposed in the resort community, resort area, or resort area district. The proceeds of a county local option sales tax may not be distributed to the resort community, resort area, or resort area district.



     Section 16.  Section 16-4-420, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-4-420.  Restaurant beer and wine license. (1) The department shall issue a restaurant beer and wine license to an applicant whenever the department determines that the applicant, in addition to satisfying the requirements of this section, meets the following qualifications and conditions:

     (a)  in the case of an individual applicant: