2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  "Resort community" means a community that:

     (a)  is an incorporated municipality;

     (b)  has a population of less than 5,500 according to the most recent federal census or federal estimate;

     (c)  derives the primary portion of its economic well-being related to current employment from businesses catering to the recreational and personal needs of persons traveling to or through the municipality for purposes not related to their income production; and

     (d)  has been designated by the department of commerce as a resort community."



     Section 2.  Section 7-6-1502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-1502.  Resort community Local option taxing authority -- specific delegation. As required by 7-1-112, 7-6-1501 through 7-6-1507 7-6-1506, and [sections 13 through 15], specifically delegate to the electors of each respective resort community municipality or county the power to authorize their municipality or county to impose a resort local option sales tax within the county or within the corporate boundary of the municipality as provided in 7-6-1501 through 7-6-1507."



     Section 3.  Section 7-6-1503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-1503.  Limit on resort local option sales tax rate -- luxury goods and services subject to tax.