2001 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 50-17-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-17-102.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Approved course of treatment" means a course of treatment for tuberculosis that includes medical treatment prescribed by a physician and consistent with accepted medical standards, as well as appropriate followup to ensure public health and safety as set out in the rules of the department.