2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (9)  The reviewing authority may not deny or condition a certification that a division of land is not subject to sanitary restrictions certificate of subdivision approval under this part unless it provides a written statement to the applicant detailing the circumstances of the certification denial or condition imposition. The statement must include:

     (a)  the reason for the denial or condition imposition;

     (b)  the evidence that justifies the denial or condition imposition; and

     (c)  information regarding the appeal process for the denial or condition imposition."



     Section 6.  Section 76-4-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-4-105.  Lot Subdivision fees -- subdivision program funding. (1) The department shall adopt rules setting forth fees that do not exceed actual costs to the department in for reviewing plats and subdivisions, conducting inspections pursuant to 76-4-107, and conducting enforcement activities pursuant to 76-4-108. The rules must provide for a schedule of fees to be paid by the applicant for plat or subdivision review to the department for deposit in the state special revenue fund or, if applicable, to another reviewing authority for deposit in the general fund of the reviewing authority's jurisdiction. The fees must be used for review of plats and subdivisions, conducting inspections pursuant to 76-4-107, and conducting enforcement activities pursuant to 76-4-108. The fees must be based on the complexity of the subdivision, including but not limited to:

     (a)  number of lots in the subdivision;

     (b)  the type of water system to serve the development;

     (c)  the type of sewage disposal to serve the development; and

     (d)  the degree of environmental research necessary to supplement the review procedure.

     (2)  The department shall adopt rules to determine the distribution of fees to the local governing body, as provided in 76-4-128 reviewing authority for reviews conducted pursuant to 76-4-104, inspections conducted pursuant to 76-4-107, and enforcement activities conducted pursuant to 76-4-108.