2001 Montana Legislature
[…] 23-2-518.  (Effective July 1, 2002) Disposition of fees in lieu of tax. The county treasurer shall distribute all fees in lieu of tax collected on motorboats 10 feet in length or longer, sailboats 12 feet in length or longer, personal watercraft, motorized canoes, motorized rubber rafts, and motorized pontoons pursuant to 23-2-516 and 23-2-517 in the relative proportions required by the levies for state, county, school district, and municipal purposes in the same manner as personal property taxes fees are distributed under 61-3-509(1)."



     Section 5.  Section 23-2-616, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-616.  Registration and decals -- application and issuance -- use of certain fees. (1) Except for a snowmobile registered under 23-2-621, a snowmobile may not be operated on public lands by any person in Montana unless it has been registered and there is displayed in a conspicuous place on both sides of the cowl a decal as visual proof that the fee in lieu of property tax has been paid on it for the current year and the immediately previous year as required by 15-16-202.