2001 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 10-3-312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "10-3-312.  Maximum expenditure by governor -- appropriation. (1) Whenever an emergency or disaster is declared by the governor, there is statutorily appropriated to the office of the governor, as provided in 17-7-502, and, subject to subsection (2), the governor is authorized to expend from the general fund, an amount not to exceed $12 million in any biennium, minus any amount appropriated pursuant to 10-3-310 in the same biennium. The statutory appropriation in this subsection may be used by any state agency designated by the governor.

     (2)  In the event of the recovery of money expended under this section, the spending authority must be reinstated to a level reflecting the recovery.

     (3)  If a disaster is declared by the president of the United States, there is statutorily appropriated to the office of the governor, as provided in 17-7-502, and the governor is authorized to expend from the general fund, an amount not to exceed $500,000 during the biennium to meet the state's share of the individual and family grant programs as provided in 42 U.S.C. 5178. The statutory appropriation in this subsection may be used by any state agency designated by the governor."



     Section 2.  Section 17-1-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-1-102.  Uniform accounting system and expenditure control.