2001 Montana Legislature
[…] However, the inspections must be conducted during reasonable office hours.

     (2)  A county attorney may:

     (a)  administer oaths and affirmations;

     (b)  subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance;

     (c)  take evidence; and

     (d)  require the production of any books, correspondence, memoranda, bank account statements of a political committee or candidate, or other records which are relevant or material for the purpose of conducting any investigation pursuant to the provisions of chapters chapter 35, 36, or 37 of this title or this chapter."



     Section 13.  Section 13-37-126, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-126.  Names not to be printed on ballot. (1) The name of a candidate may not be printed on the official ballot for an election if the candidate or a political treasurer for a candidate fails to file any statement or report as required by this chapter.

     (2)  A vacancy on an official ballot under this section may be filled in the manner provided by law, but not by the name of the same candidate.

     (3)  In carrying out the mandate of this section, the commissioner shall, by a written statement, notify the secretary of state or the election administrator that a candidate or a candidate's treasurer has not complied with the provisions of this chapter, as described in subsection (1), and that a candidate's name should not be printed on the official ballot. The commissioner shall provide this notification by the ballot certification deadline provided in 13-10-208 for primary elections and by no later than 7 days before the ballot certification deadline provided in 13-12-201 for general elections."



     Section 14.  Section 13-37-127, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-127.  Withholding of certificates of nomination or election.