2001 Montana Legislature
[…] The commissioner shall provide this notification by the ballot certification deadline provided in 13-10-208 for primary elections and by no later than 7 days before the ballot certification deadline provided in 13-12-201 for general elections."



     Section 14.  Section 13-37-127, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-127.  Withholding of certificates of nomination or election. (1) A certificate of election shall may not be granted to any candidate until he the candidate or his political the candidate's treasurer has filed the reports and statements that must be filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. No A candidate for an elective office may not assume the powers and duties of that office until he the candidate has received a certificate of election as provided by law. A certificate of election shall may only be issued by the public official responsible for issuing a certificate or commission of election.

     (2)  In carrying out the mandate of this section, the commissioner must, by written statement, notify the public official responsible for issuing a certificate of nomination or election that a candidate or his the candidate's treasurer has complied with the provisions of this chapter as described in subsection (1) and that a certificate of nomination or election may be issued."



     Section 15.  Section 13-37-128, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-128.  Cause of action created.