2001 Montana Legislature
[…] "53-9-130.  Reconsideration and review of division's office's decisions. (1) The division office on its own motion or on request of the claimant may reconsider a decision making or denying an award or determining its amount. The division office shall reconsider at least annually every award being paid in installments. An order on reconsideration of an award may not require refund of amounts previously paid unless the award was obtained by fraud.

     (2)  The right of reconsideration does not affect the finality of a division an office decision for the purpose of appeal."



     Section 20.  Section 53-9-131, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-9-131.  Appeals. After the division office has made final determination concerning any matter relating to a claim, if the claimant disputes the division's office's determination, he the claimant may appeal to the district court for the county in which he the claimant resides or Lewis and Clark County for review. Review on appeal must be in conformity with 2-4-701 through 2-4-704 of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. The judge, after a hearing, shall make a final determination concerning the dispute and issue an appropriate order affirming, reversing, or modifying the division's office's determination."



     Section 21.  Section 53-9-132, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-9-132.  Subrogation.