2001 Montana Legislature
[…] In a civil action in a court of this state arising out of criminally injurious conduct, the judge, on timely motion, shall direct the jury to return a special verdict indicating separately the amounts of the various items of damages awarded. A claimant may not make recoveries against the offender or collateral source in such a way as to avoid and preclude the division office from receiving its proper subrogation share as provided in this section. The division office shall release its lien provided for in subsection (1) above upon receipt of its subrogation share."



     Section 22.  Section 53-9-133, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-9-133.  Effect of award on probation and parole of offender. (1) When placing any convicted person on probation, the court may set as a condition of probation the payment to the state of an amount equal to any benefits paid by the division office to a victim or a victim's dependents. The court may set a repayment schedule and modify it as circumstances change.

     (2)  Payment of the debt may be made a condition of parole subject to modification based on a change in circumstances."



     Section 23.  Codification instruction.