2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Review on appeal must be in conformity with 2-4-701 through 2-4-704 of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. The judge, after a hearing, shall make a final determination concerning the dispute and issue an appropriate order affirming, reversing, or modifying the division's office's determination."



     Section 21.  Section 53-9-132, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-9-132.  Subrogation. (1) If a claimant seeks compensation under this part and compensation is awarded, the division office is entitled to full subrogation against a judgment or recovery received by the claimant against the offender or a collateral source arising from the criminally injurious conduct committed by the offender for all compensation paid under this part. The division's office's right of subrogation shall be is a first lien on the judgment or recovery. If the claimant does not institute the action against the offender or collateral source within 1 year from the date the criminally injurious conduct occurred, the division office may institute the action in the name of the claimant or the claimant's personal representative.

     (2)  If the claimant institutes the action, the division office shall pay a proportional share of costs and attorneys' attorney fees if it recovers under its subrogation interest.

     (3)  If the division office institutes the action in the name of the claimant or the claimant's personal representative and the recovery is in excess of the amount of compensation paid to the claimant and costs incurred by the division office in pursuit of the action, the excess shall must be paid to the claimant.

     (4)  If a judgment or recovery includes both damages for bodily injury or death for which the division office has paid compensation under this part and damages for which the division office has not paid compensation, then the division's office's subrogation interest shall apply applies only to that proportion of the judgment or recovery for which it has paid compensation. In a civil action in a court of this state arising out of criminally injurious conduct, the judge, on timely motion, shall direct the jury to return a special verdict indicating separately the amounts of the various items of damages awarded. A claimant may not make recoveries against the offender or collateral source in such a way as to avoid and preclude the division office from receiving its proper subrogation share as provided in this section.