2001 Montana Legislature
[…] 2001 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 259

INTRODUCED BY J. TESTER, JERGESON, MCCANN, MUSGROVE, WOLERY

Montana State Seal

AN ACT ALLOWING A SECONDARY ROAD THAT PASSES THROUGH OPEN RANGE IN A COUNTY PARK TO REMAIN UNFENCED PROVIDED THAT CERTAIN CRITERIA ARE MET TO MITIGATE SAFETY HAZARDS PRESENTED BY LIVESTOCK; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 60-7-102, 60-7-103, AND 60-7-202, MCA.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 60-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "60-7-102.  Definitions. As used in 60-2-208 and 60-7-101 through 60-7-103, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  A "high-hazard area" is a segment of the primary or secondary highway system passing through open range where livestock moves move on or across the highway often enough, in enough numbers, and with enough ease of access that such the animals create a significant traffic safety hazard.