2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  The department of public health and human services shall disassociate the offense and disposition information from the name of the youth in the management information system. The offense and disposition information must be maintained separately and may be used only:

     (i)  for research and program evaluation authorized by the department of public health and human services and subject to any applicable laws; and

     (ii) as provided in Title 5, chapter 13."



     Section 4.  Section 45-5-624, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-624.  Unlawful attempt to purchase or possession of intoxicating substance -- interference with sentence or court order. (1) A person under 21 years of age commits the offense of possession of an intoxicating substance if the person knowingly consumes or has in the person's possession an intoxicating substance. A person does not commit the offense if the person consumes or gains possession of the beverage because it was lawfully supplied to the person under 16-6-305 or when in the course of employment it is necessary to possess alcoholic beverages.

     (2)  In addition to any disposition by the youth court under 41-5-1512, a person under 18 years of age who is convicted of the offense of possession of an intoxicating substance:

     (a)  for the first offense, shall be fined an amount not to exceed $100 and: