2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  If funds appropriated are not adequate to provide the maximum allowable tuition scholarships to each eligible individual, the tuition scholarships must be prorated for all eligible individuals, using a percentage reduction adopted by the department of labor and industry.



     Section 7.  Section 15-38-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-38-106.  (Temporary) Payment of tax -- records -- collection of taxes -- refunds. (1) The tax imposed by this chapter must be paid by each person to which the tax applies, on or before March 31, on the value of product in the year preceding January 1 of the year in which the tax is paid. The tax must be paid to the department at the time that the statement of yield for the preceding calendar year is filed with the department.

     (2)  The department shall, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, deposit in the following order:

     (a)  50% of the proceeds of the tax in the resource indemnity trust fund of the nonexpendable trust fund type;

     (b)  $300,000 of the remaining proceeds of the resource indemnity and ground water assessment taxes in the ground water assessment account established by 85-2-905;

     (c)  50% of the remaining proceeds in the reclamation and development grants account established by 90-2-1104; and

     (d)  all remaining proceeds in the orphan share account established in 75-10-743.

     (3)  Each person to whom the tax applies shall keep records in accordance with 15-38-105, and the records are subject to inspection by the department upon reasonable notice during normal business hours.

     (4)  The department shall examine the statement and compute the taxes to be imposed, and the amount computed by the department is the tax imposed, assessed against, and payable by the taxpayer. If the tax found to be due is greater than the amount paid, the excess must be paid by the taxpayer to the department within 30 days after written notice of the amount of deficiency is mailed by the department to the taxpayer. If the tax imposed is less than the amount paid, the difference must be applied as a tax credit against tax liability for subsequent years or refunded if requested by the taxpayer.

     15-38-106.  (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Payment of tax -- records -- collection of taxes -- refunds.