2001 Montana Legislature
[…] For the purposes of imposing the tax, the special management zone boundaries must be established by the board and approved by a majority of the voters within the special management zone. The amount of the tax must be approved by a majority of the voters within the special management zone, and approval of the zone and the tax may occur simultaneously. Revenue received from a special management zone tax must be spent on weed management projects within the boundaries of the special management zone."



     Section 14.  Section 7-22-2146, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-22-2146.  Financial assistance to persons responsible for weed control. (1) The commissioners, upon recommendation of the board, may establish a cost-share programs with any person, specifying costs that may be paid from the noxious weed fund and costs that must be paid by the person. Cost-share programs may be established for special projects and for established management zones program for the control of noxious weeds. The board shall develop rules and procedures for the administration of the cost-share program. These procedures may include the cost-share rate or amount and for what purposes cost-share funds may be used.

     (2) (a) Any person may voluntarily enter into a cost-share agreement for the management of noxious weeds on the person's property. The coordinator shall draft a cost-share agreement in cooperation with the person. The agreement must, in the board's judgment, provide for effective weed management.

     (b) The agreement must specify:

     (i) costs that must be paid from the noxious weed fund;

     (ii) costs that must be paid by the person;

     (iii) a location-specific weed management plan that must be followed by the person; and

     (iv) reporting requirements of the person to the board.

     (c) The cost-share agreement must be signed by the person and, upon approval of the board, by the presiding officer.

     (3) The agreement must contain a statement disclaiming any liability of the board for any injuries or losses suffered by the person in managing noxious weeds under a cost-share agreement. If the board later finds that the person has failed to abide by the terms of the agreement, all cost-share payments and agreements must be canceled and the provisions of 7-22-2124 apply to that person.

     (2)(4) (a) When under the terms of any voluntary agreement, whether entered into pursuant to 7-22-2123 or otherwise, or under any cost-share program agreement entered pursuant to this section a person incurs any obligation for materials or services provided by the board, the board shall submit a bill to the person, itemizing man-hours hours of labor, material, and equipment