2001 Montana Legislature
[…] The activity for which notice is given may not occur until the plan is approved by the board and signed by the presiding officer of the board and by the person or a representative of the agency responsible for the action. The signed plan constitutes a binding agreement between the board and the person or agency. The plan must be approved, with revisions if necessary, within 10 days of receipt by the board."



     Section 18.  Section 7-22-2153, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-22-2153.  Voluntary agreements for control of noxious weeds along roads -- liability of landowner who objects to weed district control measures -- penalties. (1) Any person may voluntarily seek to enter into an agreement for the management of noxious weeds along a state or county highway or road bordering or running through the person's land. The supervisor coordinator may draft a voluntary agreement upon the request of and in cooperation with the person. However, the agreement must, in the board's judgment, provide for effective weed management. The weed management agreement must be signed by the person and, upon approval of the board, by the presiding officer. An agreement involving a state highway right-of-way must also be signed by a representative of the department of transportation.

     (2)  The agreement must contain a statement disclaiming any liability of the board and, if applicable, the department of transportation for any injuries or losses suffered by the person in managing noxious weeds on the state or county highway right-of-way. The signed agreement transfers responsibility for managing noxious weeds on the specified section of right-of-way from the board to the person signing the agreement. If the board later finds that the person has failed to adhere to the agreement, the board shall issue an order informing the person that the agreement will be void and that responsibility for the management of noxious weeds on the right-of-way will revert to the board unless the person complies with the provisions of the agreement within a specified time period.

     (3)  (a) If a person objects to weed control measures bordering a state or county highway right-of-way and does not enter a voluntary agreement pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) and if the board finds that the person has failed to provide alternative weed control, the board shall issue an order informing the person that the management of noxious weeds on the right-of-way will be undertaken by the board unless the person provides alternative weed control within 30 days.