2001 Montana Legislature
[…] 2001 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 357

INTRODUCED BY D. RYAN

Montana State Seal

AN ACT REQUIRING A VIATICAL DISCLOSURE FORM; DEFINING "VIATICAL SETTLEMENT PURCHASE AGREEMENT" AND "VIATICAL SETTLEMENT PURCHASER"; REQUIRING THAT CERTAIN INFORMATION MUST BE DISCLOSED TO A VIATICAL SETTLEMENT PURCHASER BY A VIATICAL SETTLEMENT PROVIDER; AMENDING SECTIONS 33-1-501, 33-20-1302, AND 33-20-1311, MCA; AND PROVIDING A DELAYED EFFECTIVE DATE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 33-1-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-1-501.  Filing and approval of forms. (1) (a) An insurance policy or annuity contract form, certificate, enrollment form, application form, viatical disclosure form, printed rider or endorsement form, or form of renewal certificate may not be delivered or issued for delivery in Montana unless the form has been filed with and approved by the commissioner and, if required, the regulatory official of the state of domicile of the insurer. This provision does not apply to surety bonds or policies, riders, endorsements, or forms of unique character designed for and used with relation to insurance upon a particular subject or that relate to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of rights and benefits under life or disability insurance policies and are used at the request of the individual policyholder, contract holder, or certificate holder. Forms for use in property, marine, other than ocean marine and foreign trade coverages, casualty, and surety insurance coverages may be filed by a rating organization on behalf of its members and subscribers or by a member or subscriber on its own behalf.

     (b)  The approval of an insurance policy or annuity contract form, certificate, enrollment form, application form, or other related insurance form by the state of domicile may be waived by the commissioner if the commissioner considers the requirements of subsection (1)(a) unnecessary for the protection of Montana insurance consumers.