2001 Montana Legislature
[…] About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 413

INTRODUCED BY J. COBB



A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT PROHIBITING A NONPROFIT CORPORATION FROM USING ASSETS ACQUIRED THROUGH ITS NONPROFIT ACTIVITIES TO FUND OR SUPPLEMENT THE ACTIVITIES OF ANY FOR-PROFIT BUSINESS IN WHICH THE CORPORATION HAS AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST; REQUIRING THE CORPORATION TO FILE INFORMATION WITH ITS ANNUAL REPORT CONCERNING ITS DEALINGS WITH ANY FOR-PROFIT BUSINESS IN WHICH IT HAS AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST; AND AMENDING SECTION 35-2-118, MCA."



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 35-2-118, MCA, is amended to read:

     "35-2-118.  General powers. (1) Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its affairs, including, without limitation, except as provided in subsection (3)(a), power:

     (a)  to sue and be sued, complain, and defend in its corporate name;

     (b)  to have a corporate seal, which may be altered at will, and to use it or a facsimile of the seal by impressing, affixing, or in any other manner reproducing it;

     (c)  to make and amend bylaws, consistent with its articles of incorporation or with the laws of this state, for regulating and managing the affairs of the corporation;

     (d)  to purchase, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire and to own, hold, improve, use, and otherwise deal with real or personal property or any legal or equitable interest in property, wherever located;

     (e)  to sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, and otherwise dispose of all or any part of its property;