2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  "Person" means natural persons, corporations, trusts, partnerships, incorporated or unincorporated associations, and any other legal entity.

     (6)  "Trade" and "commerce" mean the advertising, offering for sale, sale, or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value, wherever situate located, and shall include includes any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this state."



     Section 67.  Section 30-14-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-202.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1) (a) "Article of commerce" includes but is not limited to any commodity, product, service or output of a service trade, or any product of the soil.

     (b) A The term does not include a product or service of a public utility is not included within the term "article of commerce".