2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Glaucoma may be treated.

     (2)  Subsection (1) does not prohibit an optometrist from removing from the eye or adnexa a foreign body that is not intraocular.

     (3)  Subsection (1) does not allow an optometrist to perform surgery or laser surgery for any purpose.

     (4)  Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter:

     (a)  "board" means the board of optometry provided for in 2-15-1846; and

     (b)  "department" means the department of commerce labor and industry provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 18 17."



     Section 120.  Section 37-11-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-11-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Board" means the board of physical therapy examiners provided for in 2-15-1858.

     (2)  "Department" means the department of commerce labor and industry provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 18 17.