2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) A copy of the existing or proposed plan of government ratified by the voters and any apportionment plan or consolidation or merger plan shall must be certified by the chairman presiding officer of the governing body and filed with the department of commerce administration, the county records administrator, and the municipal records administrator if it is a municipal plan.

     (2)  The approved plan filed with the department of commerce administration is the official plan and is a public record open to inspection by the public and judicially noticeable by all courts."



     Section 28.  Section 7-3-187, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-3-187.  Final report. (1) A study commission shall adopt a final report. If the study commission recommends an alternative form of government, the final report must contain the following materials and documents, each signed by a majority of the study commission members:

     (a)  those materials and documents required of a petition proposing an alteration of an existing form of government in 7-3-142;

     (b)  a certificate establishing the date of the special election, which must be held in conjunction with a regular or primary election, at which the alternative form of government is presented to the electors and a certificate establishing the form of the ballot question or questions; and

     (c)  a certificate establishing the dates of the first primary and general elections for officers of a new government if the proposal is approved and establishing the effective date of the proposal if approved.

     (2)  The final report must contain any minority report signed by members of the commission who do not support the majority proposal.

     (3)  If the study commission is not recommending any changes, its final report must indicate that changes are not recommended.

     (4)  The study commission shall file two copies of the final report with the department of commerce administration, one of which the department shall forward to the state library. A copy of the final report must be certified by the study commission to the municipal or county records administrator within 30 days after the adoption of the final report.

     (5)  Sufficient copies of the final report must be prepared for public distribution. The final report must be available to the electors not later than 30 days prior to the election on the issue of adopting the alternative plan. Copies of the final report may be distributed to electors or residents of the local government or governments affected.

     (6)  After submission of the final report, the commission shall deposit copies of its minutes and other records with the county clerk and recorder."



     Section 29.  Section 7-6-603, MCA, is amended to read: