2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  "Residential electrician" means a person having the necessary qualifications, training, experience, and technical knowledge to wire for, install, and repair electrical apparatus and equipment for light, heat, power, and other purposes in residential construction consisting of less than five living units in a single structure under the rules governing this work."



     Section 152.  Section 37-69-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-69-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Board" means the board of plumbers provided for in 2-15-1875.

     (2)  "Department" means the department of commerce labor and industry provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 18 17.