2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Beginning July 1, 1999, the The amount of 0.63% must be allocated to a trust fund for the purpose of protection of works of art in the capitol and for other cultural and aesthetic projects. Income from this trust fund must be appropriated for protection of works of art in the state capitol and for other cultural and aesthetic projects.

     (7)  All other revenue from severance taxes collected under the provisions of this chapter must be credited to the general fund of the state."



     Section 42.  Section 17-2-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-2-304.  Reports required. (1) The approving authority for a state agency shall annually report in writing to the legislative finance committee by August 1:

     (a)  each state agency that had a cash balance in a state charge for services fund contrary to the limitation provided in 17-2-302(1) during the previous 12 months;

     (b)  the facts certified for each state agency by the approving authority pursuant to 17-2-302(2);

     (c)  each state agency that has complied with the requirements of 17-2-303 and the circumstances of the agency's compliance; and

     (d)  each state agency that has not complied with 17-2-303 and the circumstances of the agency's noncompliance.

     (2)  The director of the department of commerce administration shall report to the legislature at the time and in the manner required by 5-11-210 a list of each local government entity that had a balance in a local charge for services fund contrary to the limitation provided by 17-2-302(1), or that failed to reduce the charge as provided in 17-2-303, or both, during the previous 12 months."



     Section 43.  Section 17-5-1529, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-5-1529.  Annual audits. (1) At least once each year, the bank examiners of the department of administration shall examine loans and investments of the board.