2001 Montana Legislature
[…] The committee shall publish the retention and disposition schedules. Updates to those schedules, if any, must be published at least annually.

     (4)  The committee shall establish school records retention schedules by September 1, 1997.

     (5)(4)  The committee shall respond to requests for technical advice on matters relating to local government records.

     (6)(5)  The committee shall provide leadership and coordination in matters affecting the records of multiple local governments."



     Section 8.  Section 2-7-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-7-501.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Audit" means a financial audit and includes financial statement and financial-related audits as defined by government auditing standards as established by the U.S. comptroller general.

     (2)  "Board" means the Montana board of public accountants provided for in 2-15-1866.