2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)  "Public sewer system" means any common sewer carrying liquid wastes from two or more dwellings or any other facility that serves the public.

     (9)  "Public water supply" means any community well, water hauler for cisterns, water bottling plant, water dispenser, or other water supply that serves 10 or more families or 25 or more persons on a regular and continuous basis."



     Section 153.  Section 37-69-310, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-69-310.  Citation and fine for failure to display license. (1) A citation for failure to display a plumber's license or proof of licensure issued by an employee of the department of commerce must include:

     (a)  the time and date on which the citation is issued;

     (b)  the name, address, mailing address, and signature of the person to whom the citation is issued;

     (c)  reference to the statutory authority to issue the citation;

     (d)  the name, title, affiliation, and signature of the person issuing the citation;

     (e)  information explaining the procedure for the person to follow in order to pay the fine or to demonstrate proof of licensure; and

     (f)  the amount of the applicable fine.

     (2)  The applicable civil fines for failing to display a license or proof of licensure are as follows:

     (a)  $100 for the first offense;

     (b)  $250 for the second offense; and

     (c)  $500 for the third and any subsequent offense.

     (3)  Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense. The person issuing the citation is responsible for determining, by means of an up-to-date list or through telephone or other communication with the board office, whether the citation being issued is for a first, second, or subsequent offense.

     (4)  The person who issues the citation is authorized to collect the fine, but the person who is issued a citation may pay the fine to the board within 5 business days of the date of issuance. The board may, upon finding that the person has demonstrated acceptable proof of licensure, waive or refund the fine.

     (5)  A person who refuses to sign and accept a citation commits a misdemeanor, punishable in the same manner as provided in 37-1-318."



     Section 154.  Section 37-72-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-72-101.  Construction blasting restrictions -- license required -- definitions -- exemptions.