2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 45.  Section 17-6-321, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-6-321.  Audits. (1) At least once each year, the bank examiners of the department of administration shall examine loans and investments of the board. The actual cost of this examination must be paid from the board's funds.

     (2)  The board's books and records must be audited once each fiscal year by or at the direction of the legislative auditor. The actual cost of this audit must be paid from the board's funds."



     Section 46.  Section 18-1-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "18-1-106.  Department of commerce labor and industry to determine residency of selected contractors -- applications for redetermination -- determination as prima facie evidence. (1) The department of commerce labor and industry shall determine whether or not certain contractors are residents of the state of Montana within the meaning of 18-1-102 and 18-1-103. Any public agency charged by law with the responsibility for the execution of any contract subject to the provisions of 18-1-102 may request that a determination of resident/nonresident resident or nonresident status be made by the department of labor and industry. All requests must specify the name and address of the licensed public contractor for whom a determination of resident/nonresident resident or nonresident status is required.

     (2)  If a determination is made that a public contractor is not a resident but thereafter the public contractor later qualifies as a resident, the contractor may apply to the department of commerce labor and industry for a redetermination of residency. If, upon redetermination, the public contractor is found to qualify as a resident, the contractor must be furnished a letter by the department of labor and industry attesting to resident status.

     (3)  The determination of the department of commerce labor and industry that a public contractor is or is not a resident within the meaning of 18-1-102 and 18-1-103 is prima facie evidence of that fact."



     Section 47.  Section 19-18-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-18-205.  Annual report of secretary and treasurer to association and state auditor.