2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (21) "Unarmed private investigator" means a private investigator who does not wear, carry, possess, or have access to a firearm in the performance of his the individual's duties.

     (22) "Unarmed private security guard" means an individual who is employed by a contract security company or a proprietary security organization, whose duty or any portion of whose duty is that of a private security guard, armored car service guard, or alarm response runner, and who does not wear or carry a firearm in the performance of those duties."



     Section 148.  Section 37-65-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-65-102.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Architect" means an individual technically and legally qualified to practice architecture and who is authorized under this chapter to practice architecture.

     (2)  "Board" means the board of architects provided for in 2-15-1871.