2001 Montana Legislature
[…] "32-7-101.  Title and purpose. (1) This part shall must be known and may be cited as the "Regulation of Escrow Businesses Act".

     (2)  It is the intent of the legislature that the escrow industry be supervised and regulated by the financial division of the department of commerce administration in order to protect the citizens of the state and to provide that the business practices of the escrow industry are fair and orderly among the members of the escrow industry, with due regard to the ultimate consumers in this important area of property protection."



     Section 103.  Section 32-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-7-102.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Department" means the department of commerce administration as provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 18 10.

     (2)  "Director" means the director of the department of commerce administration.