2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (d) specify the type of marketing that the individual might receive pursuant to the disclosure.



     Section 9.  Section 33-19-405, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-19-405.  Civil penalties penalty. If a hearing pursuant to 33-19-402 results in the finding of a knowing violation of A person who violates this chapter, the commissioner may order payment of a is subject to the civil penalty of not more than $500 for each violation but not to exceed $10,000 in the aggregate for multiple violations provided in 33-1-317."



     Section 10.  Section 33-19-407, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-19-407.  Individual remedies. (1) If any insurance institution, insurance producer, or insurance-support organization fails to comply with 33-19-301, 33-19-302, or 33-19-303 with respect to the rights granted under those sections, any person whose rights are violated may apply to the district court of this state or any other court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate equitable relief.

     (2)  An insurance institution, insurance producer, or insurance-support organization that discloses information in violation of 33-19-306 or [section 8] is liable for damages sustained by the individual to whom the information relates.