2001 Montana Legislature
[…] However, nothing in this chapter obligates the department to pay for services ordered under 53-21-127 unless the respondent is eligible for mental health services under the public mental health system funded by the department, the service is one that the department has included in its mental health program, and the department determines that the mental health service is medically necessary for the respondent.



     Section 5.  Section 46-16-130, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-16-130.  Pretrial diversion. (1) (a) Prior to the filing of a charge, the prosecutor and a defendant who has counsel or who has voluntarily waived counsel may agree to the deferral of a prosecution for a specified period of time based on one or more of the following conditions:

     (i)  that the defendant may not commit any offense;

     (ii) that the defendant may not engage in specified activities, conduct, and associations bearing a relationship to the conduct upon which the charge against the defendant is based;

     (iii) that the defendant shall participate in a supervised rehabilitation program, which may include treatment, counseling, training, or education;

     (iv) that the defendant shall make restitution in a specified manner for harm or loss caused by the offense; or

     (v)  any other reasonable conditions.

     (b)  The agreement must be in writing, must be signed by the parties, and must state that the defendant waives the right to speedy trial for the period of deferral.