2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii) will, if untreated, predictably result in deterioration of the respondent's mental condition to the point at which the respondent will become a danger to self or to others or will be unable to provide for the respondent's own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety. Predictability may be established by the respondent's relevant medical history.

     (5)  The court, upon the showing of good cause and when it is in the best interests of the respondent, may order a change of venue."



     Section 12.  Section 53-21-127, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-21-127.  Posttrial disposition. (1) If, upon trial, it is determined that the respondent is not suffering from a mental disorder or does not require commitment within the meaning of this part, the respondent must be discharged and the petition dismissed.

     (2)  (a) If it is determined that the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and requires commitment within the meaning of this part, the court shall hold a posttrial disposition hearing. The disposition hearing must be held within 5 days (including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays unless the fifth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday), during which time the court may order further evaluation and treatment of the respondent.

     (3) At the conclusion of the disposition hearing and pursuant to the provisions in subsection (7), the court shall:

     (i)(a)  commit the respondent to the state hospital for a period of not more than 3 months; or

     (ii)(b) commit the respondent to a community facility, or program, or to any appropriate course of treatment, which may include housing or residential requirements, for a period of not more than 3 6 months;

     (iii)  order the respondent to be placed in the care and custody of a relative or guardian or some other appropriate place other than an institution;

     (iv) order outpatient therapy; or

     (v)  make some other appropriate order for treatment.

     (b)(4)  A Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), a treatment ordered pursuant to this subsection section may not affect the respondent's custody or course of treatment for a period of more than 3 months.

     (c)(5)  In determining which of the alternatives in subsection (2)(a) (3) to order, the court shall choose the least restrictive alternatives necessary to protect the respondent and the public and to permit effective treatment.

     (6) The court may authorize the chief medical officer of a facility or a physician designated by the court to administer appropriate medication involuntarily if the court finds that involuntary medication is necessary to protect the respondent or the public or to facilitate effective treatment.