2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (12) assistant director for security of the Montana state lottery;

     (13) executive director and employees of the state compensation insurance fund;

     (14) state racing stewards employed by the executive secretary of the Montana board of horseracing;

     (15) executive director of the Montana wheat and barley committee;

     (16) commissioner of banking and financial institutions;

     (17) training coordinator for county attorneys;

     (18) employees of an entity of the legislative branch consolidated, as provided in 5-2-504."



     Section 4.  Section 2-18-1203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-1203.  General protection -- job register -- seniority preference. (1) An employee whose position is eliminated as a result of privatization, reorganization of an agency, closure of or a reduction in force at an agency, removal as a deputy director or division administrator by the governor, or other actions by the legislature is entitled to:

     (a)  notice of announcements for jobs for which the employee may qualify that arise within the terminating agency or within state government. Notices must be provided by the state for a period of 1 year from the date of separation.

     (b)  access to any job retraining and career development programs provided by the state through the Job Training Partnership Act service delivery areas dislocated worker programs, provided that the employee begins participating in a program within 1 year after the elimination of the employee's position; and

     (c)  inclusion in a special job register from which all agencies, except an agency attempting to hire for a position exempt under 2-18-103 or 2-18-104, shall attempt to hire employees prior to seeking applications from the general public. The employee must be listed in the job register according to the occupational categories in which the employee is qualified for employment. An employee's eligibility to participate in the job register terminates 2 years from the effective date of the employee's layoff or 2 years from the date of the employee's completion of job training provided under subsection (1)(b), whichever is later.

     (2)  (a) An agency attempting to hire from the job register shall consider the employee's qualifications and length of state service.