2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  A member who has received additional service under this section and who returns to employment for the same jurisdiction for 600 or more hours in a calendar year forfeits the additional service. The employer's contribution to purchase that member's additional service, minus any retirement benefits already paid, must be credited to the employer. As used in this subsection, the same jurisdiction means all agencies of the state, including the university system."



     Section 6.  Section 39-2-912, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-2-912.  Exemptions. This part does not apply to a discharge:

     (1)  that is subject to any other state or federal statute that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the dispute. The statutes include those that prohibit discharge for filing complaints, charges, or claims with administrative bodies or that prohibit unlawful discrimination based on race, national origin, sex, age, disability, creed, religion, political belief, color, marital status, and other similar grounds.

     (2)  of an employee covered by a written collective bargaining agreement or a written contract of employment for a specific term.; or

     (3) of a department director, deputy director, or division administrator by the governor."



     NEW SECTION.  Section 7.  Effective date. [This act] is effective on passage and approval.

- END -




Latest Version of SB 468 (SB0468.01)