SENATE BILL NO. 472
[…] the signatures on the petition are genuine in that they are of the individuals for whom they purport to be;.
(e) that the signatures are of Montana electors who are registered at the address following their signature; and
(f) that the persons signing the petition knew the content of the petition before they signed.
(2) The county official and the secretary of state may not accept for filing a petition or a part of a petition that does not have attached to it the affidavit required by subsection (1)."
Section 9. Section 13-27-303, MCA, is amended to read:
"13-27-303. Verification of signatures by county official -- allocating voters following reapportionment --
duplicate signatures. (1) Except as required by 13-27-104, within 4 weeks after receiving the sheets or sections of a
petition, the county official shall check the names of all signers to verify they are registered electors of the county. In
addition, the official shall randomly select signatures on each sheet or section and compare them with the signatures of the
electors as they appear in the registration records of the office. If all the randomly selected signatures appear to be genuine,
the number of signatures of registered electors on the sheet or section may be certified to the secretary of state without
further comparison of signatures. If any of the randomly selected signatures do not appear to be genuine, all signatures on
that sheet or section must be compared with the signatures in the registration records of the office.
(2) For the purpose of allocating the signatures of voters among the several legislative representative districts of the
state as required to certify a petition for a ballot issue under the provisions of this chapter following the filing of a
districting and apportionment plan under 5-1-111 and before the first gubernatorial election following the filing of the plan,
the new districts must be used with the number of signatures needed for each legislative representative district being the
total votes cast for governor in the last gubernatorial election divided by the number of legislative representative districts.
(3)(2) Upon discovery of fraudulent signatures or duplicate signatures of an elector on any one issue, the election
administrator may submit the name of the elector or the petition circulator, or both, to the county attorney to be investigated
under the provisions of 13-27-106 and 13-35-207."
Section 10. Section 13-27-311, MCA, is amended to read:
"13-27-311. Publication of proposed notice of completion of draft statements of purpose, implication, legal