2001 Montana Legislature
[…] WHEREAS, alcoholism may be treatable with the appropriate level of intensive therapeutic programming; and

     WHEREAS, a program of intensive residential alcohol treatment may reduce recidivism by persons who drive under the influence of alcohol.

     THEREFORE, the Legislature finds that it is in the interests of public health and safety to establish a residential alcohol treatment program.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 53-1-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-1-202.  (Temporary) Department of corrections. (1) Adult and youth correctional services are included in the department of corrections to carry out the purposes of the department.

     (2)  Adult corrections services consist of the following correctional facilities or programs:

     (a)  the prisons listed in 53-30-101;

     (b)  appropriate community-based programs for the placement, supervision, and rehabilitation of adult felons who meet the criteria developed by the department for placement:

     (i)  in prerelease centers;

     (ii) under intensive supervision;

     (iii) under parole or probation pursuant to Title 46, chapter 23, part 2; or

     (iv) in other appropriate programs; and

     (c)  the boot camp authorized by 53-30-403.

     (3)  Youth correctional services consist of the following correctional facilities or programs to provide for custody, supervision, training, education, and rehabilitation of delinquent youth and youth in need of intervention pursuant to Title 52, chapter 5:

     (a)  Pine Hills youth correctional facility or other state youth correctional facility; and

     (b)  any other facility or program that provides custody and services for delinquent youth.

     (4)  A state institution or facility may not be moved, discontinued, or abandoned without the consent of the legislature.

     53-1-202.  (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Department of corrections. (1) Adult and youth correctional services are included in the department of corrections to carry out the purposes of the department.

     (2)  Adult corrections services consist of the following correctional facilities or programs:

     (a)  the prisons listed in 53-30-101;

     (b)  appropriate community-based programs for the placement, supervision, and rehabilitation of adult felons who meet the criteria developed by the department for placement:

     (i)  in prerelease centers;

     (ii) under intensive supervision;

     (iii) under parole or probation pursuant to Title 46, chapter 23, part 2; or

     (iv) in other appropriate programs;

     (c)  the boot camp authorized by 53-30-403; and