2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  in the case of a person holding indicia of ownership primarily to protect a security interest, actually participates in the management of a facility by:

     (i)  exercising decisionmaking control over environmental compliance; or

     (ii) exercising control at a level comparable to that of a manager of the enterprise with responsibility for day-to-day decisionmaking either with respect to environmental compliance or substantially all of the operational, as opposed to financial or administrative, aspects of the facility."



     Section 4.  Section 75-10-745, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-10-745.  (Temporary) Allocation of liability -- process initiation. (1) For a facility at which the department has initiated a remedial action under 75-10-711 through the issuance of a notice letter prior to July 1, 1997, any person determined to be potentially liable under 75-10-715 may petition the department in writing to initiate the allocation process. The right to participate in the allocation process is waived if the written petition is not provided to the department prior to the completion of remedial actions, except for operation and maintenance, at the facility.

     (2)  For a facility at which the department has not initiated a remedial action through the issuance of a notice letter under 75-10-711, any person potentially liable under 75-10-715 who has received approval of a voluntary cleanup plan under 75-10-730 through 75-10-738 may petition the department in writing to initiate the allocation process. The right to participate in the allocation process is waived if the written petition is not provided to the department prior to the completion of remedial actions, except for operation and maintenance, at the facility.

     (3)  For a facility at which the department initiates a remedial action through the issuance of a notice letter under 75-10-711 after July 1, 1997, any person potentially liable under 75-10-715 may petition the department in writing within 60 days of the date of the notice letter to initiate the allocation process. Any potentially liable person under 75-10-715 who does not provide a written petition to the department within this timeframe waives the right to participate in the allocation process and remains liable as provided in 75-10-715. The notice letter sent by the department must advise that a failure to petition the department for allocation as provided in this subsection will result in a waiver of the right to participate in the allocation process.