2001 Montana Legislature
[…] An institution, club, or place of accommodation may not be considered by its nature distinctly private if it has more than 100 members, provides regular meal service, and regularly receives payment for dues, fees, use of space, facilities, services, meals, or beverages, directly or indirectly, from or on behalf of nonmembers, for the furtherance of trade or business. For the purposes of this subsection (20) (19), any lodge of a recognized national fraternal organization is considered by its nature distinctly private."



     Section 2.  Section 49-2-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "49-2-204.  Rules. (1) The commission shall adopt procedural and substantive rules necessary to implement the commission's responsibilities under this chapter. Rulemaking procedures must comply with the requirements of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. At a minimum, the commission shall adopt as part of its procedural rules all applicable portions of the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure and the Montana Rules of Evidence. The commission may adopt the procedural provisions of Title 46 as it considers appropriate.

     (2)  The department shall adopt procedural and substantive rules necessary to implement the department's responsibilities under this chapter. Rules adopted under this chapter must comply with the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. For contested case hearings conducted pursuant to 49-2-505 or 49-2-510, the department shall adopt all applicable portions of the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure and the Montana Rules of Evidence."



     Section 3.  Section 49-2-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "49-2-501.  Filing complaints. (1) A complaint may be filed with the department by any party person claiming to be aggrieved by any discriminatory practice prohibited by this chapter.