2003 Montana Legislature
[…] AN ACT ALLOCATING REVENUE FROM THE RESOURCE INDEMNITY AND GROUND WATER ASSESSMENT TAX TO MAKE DEBT SERVICE PAYMENTS ON CERCLA BONDS; CREATING A CERCLA COST RECOVERY SPECIAL REVENUE ACCOUNT; COORDINATING CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE CERCLA MATCH DEBT SERVICE ACCOUNT, CERCLA BONDS, THE HAZARDOUS WASTE/CERCLA SPECIAL REVENUE ACCOUNT, AND THE CERCLA COST RECOVERY SPECIAL REVENUE ACCOUNT; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-38-106, 75-10-621, 75-10-622, AND 75-10-623, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 15-38-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-38-106.  (Temporary) Payment of tax -- records -- collection of taxes -- refunds. (1) The tax imposed by this chapter must be paid by each person to which the tax applies, on or before March 31, on the value of product in the year preceding January 1 of the year in which the tax is paid. The tax must be paid to the department at the time that the statement of yield for the preceding calendar year is filed with the department.

     (2)  The department shall, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, deposit in the following order:

     (a) annually in due course, from the proceeds of the tax to the CERCLA match debt service fund provided in 75-10-622, the amount necessary, as certified by the department of environmental quality, after crediting to the CERCLA match debt service fund amounts transferred from the CERCLA cost recovery account established under [section 5], to pay the principal of, premium, if any, and interest during the next fiscal year on bonds or notes issued pursuant to 75-10-623;

     (a)(b)  $366,000 of the proceeds of the resource indemnity and ground water assessment taxes in the ground water assessment account established by 85-2-905;

     (b)(c)  50% of the remaining proceeds in the reclamation and development grants account established by 90-2-1104, for the purpose of making grants to be used for mineral development reclamation projects;

     (c)(d)  $150,000 of the remaining proceeds of the resource indemnity and ground water assessment taxes in the natural resource workers' tuition scholarship account established in 39-10-106 for the first fiscal year following July 1 immediately after the date that the governor certifies that the resource indemnity trust fund balance has reached $100 million and for succeeding fiscal years, the