2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  A distributor may not be required to register any brand or grade of commercial fertilizer which that is already registered under this section by another person.

     (4)  No A manufacturer may not reregister his a product until full payment of the assessment fees provided for in 80-10-103 and 80-10-207 has been received by the department."

 

     Section 2.  Section 80-10-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-10-207.  Fees. (1) (a) A manufacturer registering under 80-10-201(1) shall pay to the department fees on all commercial fertilizer distributed in this state, except specialty fertilizers and unmanipulated animal and vegetable manures, provided that sales to manufacturers or exchanges between them are exempt. The fees are:

     (i)  for inspection of fertilizers other than anhydrous ammonia, 20 cents per ton. The department may by rule after hearing adjust the inspection fee not to exceed a maximum of 25 cents per ton to maintain adequate funding for the administration of this part. The fee may not be less than 20 cents per ton or more than 25 cents per ton. A change in fee becomes effective on the first day of a reporting period. All manufacturers must be given notice of a change in fees before the effective date.

     (ii) for inspection of anhydrous ammonia, 20 65 cents per ton. The department may by rule after hearing adjust the anhydrous ammonia inspection fee not to exceed a maximum of 65 cents per ton to maintain adequate funding for the administration and enforcement of part 5 of this chapter. The fee may not be less than 65 cents per ton or more than $1.30 per ton. A change in fee becomes effective on the first day of a reporting period. All registrants and manufacturers of anhydrous ammonia must be given notice of a change in fees before the effective date of the fee adjustment.

     (iii) for assessment, the fee prescribed in 80-10-103. The assessment fee must be used to fund educational and experimental programs as provided in 80-10-103 through 80-10-106.

     (b)  If fertilizer or soil amendment material is added to fertilizer for which a fee has been paid under subsection (1)(a), a fee must be paid under that subsection, but only on the added fertilizer or soil amendment.

     (2)  There must be paid to the department on all soil amendments distributed in this state an inspection fee of 10 cents per ton subject to the following provisions:

     (a)  sales to manufacturers or exchanges between them are exempt; and