2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 5.  Rulemaking. (1) The department and the commission shall adjust existing wildlife management rules and plans to implement [sections 1 through 5].

     (2) The department and the commission may adopt rules for determining sustainability. The commission shall consider average carrying capacity and use generally accepted animal unit factors for each species in each commission region.

     (3) Any rules adopted by the department pursuant to subsection (2) must be adopted in a timely manner.

 

     Section 6.  Section 87-1-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-201.  (Temporary) Powers and duties. (1) The department shall supervise all the wildlife, fish, game, game and nongame birds, waterfowl, and the game and fur-bearing animals of the state and may implement voluntary programs that encourage hunting access on private lands and that promote harmonious relations between landowners and the hunting public. It possesses all powers necessary to fulfill the duties prescribed by law and to bring actions in the proper courts of this state for the enforcement of the fish and game laws and the rules adopted by the department.

     (2)  The department shall enforce all the laws of the state respecting the protection, preservation, management, and propagation of fish, game, fur-bearing animals, and game and nongame birds within the state.

     (3)  The department has the exclusive power to spend for the protection, preservation, management, and propagation of fish, game, fur-bearing animals, and game and nongame birds all state funds collected or acquired for that purpose, whether arising from state appropriation, licenses, fines, gifts, or otherwise. Money collected or received from the sale of hunting and fishing licenses or permits, from the sale of seized game or hides, from fines or damages collected for violations of the fish and game laws, or from appropriations or received by the department from any other sources is appropriated to and under control of the department.

     (4)  The department may discharge any appointee or employee of the department for cause at any time.

     (5)  The department may dispose of all property owned by the state used for the protection, preservation, management, and propagation of fish, game, fur-bearing animals, and game and nongame birds that is of no further value or use to the state and shall turn over the proceeds from the sale to the state treasurer to be credited to the fish and game account in the state special revenue fund.

     (6)  The department may not issue permits to carry firearms within this state to anyone except regularly appointed officers or wardens.