2003 Montana Legislature
[…] 2003 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links


Seal

HOUSE BILL NO. 48

INTRODUCED BY NEWMAN

BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

 

AN ACT REVISING THE DUTIES OF AN ASSIGNED COUNSEL WHO DETERMINES THAT AN APPEAL IN A CRIMINAL CASE WOULD BE FRIVOLOUS OR WHOLLY WITHOUT MERIT; AND AMENDING SECTION 46-8-103, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 46-8-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-8-103.  Duration of appointment. (1) When counsel has been assigned, the assignment is effective until final judgment, including any proceeding upon direct appeal to the Montana supreme court, unless relieved by order of the court that assigned counsel or that has jurisdiction over the case.

     (2)  If counsel finds the defendant's case on appeal to be wholly frivolous, counsel shall advise the court of that fact and request determines that an appeal would be frivolous or wholly without merit, counsel shall file a motion with the court requesting permission to withdraw.