2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  An offense is not committed under subsections (1)(d) through (1)(g) if the visual or print medium is processed, developed, printed, published, transported, distributed, sold, possessed, or possessed with intent to sell, or if the activity is financed, as part of a sex offender information or treatment course or program conducted or approved by the department of corrections."

 

     Section 3.  Section 45-8-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-212.  Criminal defamation. (1) Defamatory matter is anything that exposes a person or a group, class, or association to hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation, or disgrace in society or injury to the person's or its business or occupation.

     (2)  Whoever, with knowledge of its defamatory character, orally, in writing, or by any other means, including by electronic communication, as defined in 45-8-213, communicates any defamatory matter to a third person without the consent of the person defamed commits the offense of criminal defamation and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 6 months in the county jail or a fine of not more than $500, or both.

     (3)  Violation of subsection (2) is justified if:

     (a)  the defamatory matter is true;

     (b)  the communication is absolutely privileged;

     (c)  the communication consists of fair comment made in good faith with respect to persons participating in matters of public concern;