2003 Montana Legislature
[…] 2003 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

Seal

HOUSE BILL NO. 56

INTRODUCED BY B. THOMAS

BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

 

AN ACT PROVIDING FOR INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT TO THE MONTANA MENTAL HEALTH NURSING CARE CENTER; PROVIDING FOR DIRECT ADMISSION TO THE MONTANA MENTAL HEALTH NURSING CARE CENTER UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 53-21-127, 53-21-128, AND 53-21-414, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 53-21-127, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-21-127.  Posttrial disposition. (1) If, upon trial, it is determined that the respondent is not suffering from a mental disorder or does not require commitment within the meaning of this part, the respondent must be discharged and the petition dismissed.

     (2)  If it is determined that the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and requires commitment within the meaning of this part, the court shall hold a posttrial disposition hearing. The disposition hearing must be held within 5 days (including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays unless the fifth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday), during which time the court may order further evaluation and treatment of the respondent.

     (3)  At the conclusion of the disposition hearing and pursuant to the provisions in subsection (7), the court shall:

     (a)  commit the respondent to the state hospital for a period of not more than 3 months; or

     (b)  commit the respondent to a community facility or program or to any appropriate course of treatment, which may include housing or residential requirements, for a period of not more than 6 months; or

     (c) commit the respondent to the Montana mental health nursing care center for a period of not more than 3 months, if the following conditions are met:

     (i) the respondent meets the admission criteria of the center as described in 53-21-411 and established in administrative rules of the department; and

     (ii) the superintendent of the center has issued a written authorization specifying a date and time for admission.

     (4)  Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), a treatment ordered pursuant to this section may not affect the respondent's custody or course of treatment for a period of more than 3 months.

     (5)  In determining which of the alternatives in subsection (3) to order, the court shall choose the least restrictive alternatives necessary to protect the respondent and the public and to permit effective treatment.