2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (c) advise the governor and the department on significant matters concerning economic development in Montana;

     (d) prescribe allowable administrative expenses for which economic development funds may be used by certified regional development corporations; and

     (e) encourage certified regional development corporations to promote economic development on Indian reservations in their regions.

     (7) The council is allocated to the department of commerce for administrative purposes only as provided in 2-15-121.

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-35-108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-35-108.  (Temporary) Disposal of severance taxes. Severance taxes collected under this chapter must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, be allocated as follows:

     (1)  Fifty percent of total coal severance tax collections is allocated to the trust fund created by Article IX, section 5, of the Montana constitution. The trust fund money must be deposited in the fund established under 17-6-203(6) and invested by the board of investments as provided by law.

     (2)  For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2003, the amount of 10% and for fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2003, the amount of 12% of coal severance tax collections is allocated to the long-range building program account established in 17-7-205.

     (3)  For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2003, the amount of 6.01% and for fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2003, the amount of 7.75% must be credited to an account in the state special revenue fund to be allocated by the legislature for local impacts, provision of basic library services for the residents of all counties through library federations and for payment of the costs of participating in regional and national networking, conservation districts, and the Montana Growth Through Agriculture Act. Expenditures of the allocation may be made only from this account. Money may not be transferred from this account to another account other than the general fund. Any unreserved fund balance at the end of each fiscal year must be deposited in the general fund.

     (4)  For fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2003, the amount of 1.27% must be allocated to a permanent fund account for the purpose of parks acquisition or management. Income from this permanent fund account, excluding unrealized gains and losses, must be appropriated for the acquisition, development, operation, and maintenance of any sites and areas described in 23-1-102.

     (5)  The amount of 0.95% must be allocated to the debt service fund type to the credit of the renewable resource loan debt service fund.