2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  the date of death of the nonresident decedent;

     (2)  that no local administration or application or petition therefor for local administration is pending in this state; and

     (3)  that the domiciliary foreign personal representative is entitled to make such the inspection and appraisal."

 

     Section 6.  Section 72-16-906, MCA, is amended to read:

     "72-16-906.  Required filings filing of United States estate tax return. The personal representative or domiciliary foreign personal representative of the estate of any decedent whose estate is subject to the payment of required to file a United States estate tax return shall file a duplicate of the United States estate tax return with the department of revenue. He shall also file with the department a certificate or other evidence from the internal revenue service showing the amount of the United States estate tax as computed by the internal revenue service."

 

     Section 7.  Repealer. Section 72-16-920, MCA, is repealed.

 

     Section 8.  Effective date. [This act] is effective on passage and approval.

 

     Section 9.  Retroactive applicability.