2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 7.  Section 33-1-705, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-1-705.  Rehearing. Upon written request of a party to a hearing filed with the commissioner within 30 days after any order made pursuant to a the hearing has been mailed or delivered to the persons entitled to receive the same order, the commissioner may, in his discretion, grant a rehearing or reargument of the matters involved in such the hearing. Notice of such rehearing or reargument shall be given as provided in 33-1-703."

 

     Section 8.  Section 33-1-1202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-1-1202.  Insurance fraud. A person commits the act of insurance fraud when the person:

     (1)  for the purpose of obtaining any money or benefit, presents or causes to be presented to any insurer, purported insurer, broker producer, or agent administrator, as defined in 33-17-102, any written or oral statement, including computer-generated documents, containing false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to, as part of, or in support of a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy;

     (2)  assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another to prepare or make any written or oral statement containing false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact that is intended to be presented to any insurer or purported insurer or in connection with, material to, or in support of any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy or contract;

     (3)  presents or causes to be presented to or by an insurer, purported insurer, broker producer, or agent administrator, as defined in 33-17-102, a materially false or altered application of insurance;

     (4)  accepts premium money knowing that coverage will not be provided;

     (5)  as a health care provider, submits a false or altered bill or report of physical condition to an insurer; or

     (6)  offers or accepts a direct or indirect inducement to file a false statement of claim with the intent of deceiving an insurer."

 

     Section 9.  Section 33-2-115, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-2-115.  Application for certificate of authority.