2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The policy may provide that the policyholder shall be is liable to the insurer for the payment of a pro rata premium for the time the policy was in force during such the grace period."

 

     Section 29.  Section 33-20-1203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-20-1203.  Incontestability. The group life insurance policy shall and certificate must contain a provision that the validity of the policy shall may not be contested, except for nonpayment of premium, after it has been in force for 2 years from its date of issue and that no a statement made by any person insured under the policy relating to his the person's insurability shall may not be used in contesting the validity of the insurance with respect to which such the statement was made after such the insurance has been in force prior to the contest for a period of 2 years during such the person's lifetime or unless it is contained in a written instrument signed by him the person."

 

     Section 30.  Section 33-20-1204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-20-1204.  Application -- statements deemed considered representations.