2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  (a) Except as provided in subsection (5)(b), licenses issued pursuant to this section remain in effect until revoked as provided in this chapter. The fee for the license is $100 annually and must be deposited in the general state special revenue fund to the credit of the state auditor's office.

     (b)  Each workers' compensation advisory organization is required to renew its license annually."

 

     Section 20.  Section 33-17-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-17-503.  Application -- fee -- expiration. (1) Before a consultant license is issued or renewed, the prospective licensee shall:

     (a)  properly file in with the office of the commissioner a written application on forms the commissioner prescribes; and

     (b)  pay a fee of $50 pursuant to 33-2-708, which the commissioner shall deposit with forward to the state treasurer to be credited to the state's general deposited in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the state auditor's office.

     (2)  Each consultant license must be renewed each year by the consultant paying a continuation fee on or before May 31, and the license continues in force unless suspended, revoked, or otherwise terminated A consultant license continues in force until lapsed, suspended, revoked, or terminated."

 

     Section 21.  Section 33-17-511, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-17-511.  Consideration for services only on written memorandum.