2003 Montana Legislature
[…] However, the provisions of 33-20-114 do apply to annuity contracts.

     (3)  Any of such provisions provision or portions thereof of a provision not applicable to single premium or term policies shall may not to that extent not be incorporated therein in single premium or term policies."

 

     Section 26.  Section 33-20-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-20-105.  Incontestability. (1) There shall must be a provision that the policy, exclusive of provisions relating to disability benefits or to additional benefits in the event of death by accident or accidental means, shall be is incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue.

     (2) A policy issued in connection with an exchange or a conversion is incontestable from the time of issue."

 

     Section 27.  Section 33-20-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-20-114.  Payment of claims -- interest.