2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Interest shall must be paid at the discount rate on 90-day commercial paper in effect at the federal reserve bank in the ninth federal reserve district at the time of proof of death or at the rate stated in the policy, whichever is greater. The settlement period and interest provisions of this subsection apply to all claims upon deaths filed with an insurer after October 1, 1985, regardless of whether those provisions are included in the policy."

 

     Section 28.  Section 33-20-1202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-20-1202.  Grace period. The group life insurance policy shall and certificate must contain a provision that the policyholder is entitled to a grace period of 31 days for the payment of any premium due except the first, during which grace period the death benefit coverage shall must continue in force, unless the policyholder shall have has given the insurer written notice of discontinuance in advance of the date of discontinuance and in accordance with the terms of the policy. The policy may provide that the policyholder shall be is liable to the insurer for the payment of a pro rata premium for the time the policy was in force during such the grace period."

 

     Section 29.  Section 33-20-1203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-20-1203.  Incontestability.