2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The funds, items, and services set forth in subsection (1) are statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the governor for the purposes set forth in subsection (1) or to the department of natural resources and conservation for fire suppression purposes or costs."

 

     Section 2.  Section 10-3-312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "10-3-312.  Maximum expenditure by governor -- appropriation. (1) Whenever an emergency or disaster is declared by the governor, there is statutorily appropriated to the office of the governor, as provided in 17-7-502, and, subject to subsection (2), the governor is authorized to expend from the general fund an amount not to exceed $12 $16 million in any biennium, minus any amount appropriated pursuant to 10-3-310 in the same biennium. The statutory appropriation in this subsection may be used by any state agency designated by the governor.

     (2)  In the event of the recovery of money expended under this section, the spending authority must be reinstated to a level reflecting the recovery.

     (3)  If a disaster is declared by the president of the United States, there is statutorily appropriated to the office of the governor, as provided in 17-7-502, and the governor is authorized to expend from the general fund an amount not to exceed $500,000 during the biennium to meet the state's share of the individual and family grant programs as provided in 42 U.S.C. 5178. The statutory appropriation in this subsection may be used by any state agency designated by the governor."

 

     Section 3.  Effective date. [This act] is effective July 1, 2003.

- END -

 


Latest Version of HB 152 (HB0152.ENR)
Processed for the Web on April 14, 2003 (4:28pm)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.