2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)(7)  at the request of the retirement board, certify the names of all persons who are eligible for membership or who are members of the retirement system;

     (7)(8)  notify the retirement board of the employment of a person eligible for membership and forward the person's membership application to the board;

     (8)(9)  if the employer has converted to earned compensation amounts excluded from earned compensation, for each retiring member, certify to the board the amounts reported to the system in each of the 5 years preceding the member's retirement."

 

     Section 4.  Section 19-20-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-20-212.  (Effective on occurrence of contingency) General internal revenue service qualification rules. (1) The board shall distribute the corpus and income of the system to the members and their beneficiaries in accordance with the system's law. The corpus and income may not, at any time before the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to members and their beneficiaries, be used for, or diverted to, purposes other than the exclusive benefit of the members and their beneficiaries.

     (2)  Forfeitures arising from severance of employment, from death, or for any other reason may not be applied to increase the benefits that any member would otherwise receive under the state's law. However, forfeitures may be used to reduce the costs of administration.