2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  licensed attorneys at law in this state acting in their professional capacity; or

     (b)  an actuary or a certified public accountant who provides information, recommendations, advice, or services in a professional capacity if neither the actuary nor the certified public accountant or the actuary's or certified public accountant's employer receives any compensation directly or indirectly on account of any insurance, bond, annuity or pension contract that results in whole or part from that information, recommendation, advice, or services."

 

     Section 18.  Section 33-17-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-17-503.  Application -- fee -- expiration. (1) Before a consultant license is issued or renewed, the prospective licensee shall:

     (a)  properly file in the office of the commissioner a written application on forms the commissioner prescribes; and

     (b)  pay a fee of $50, which the commissioner shall deposit with the state treasurer to be credited to the state's general fund pursuant to 33-2-708.

     (2)  Each consultant license must be renewed each year by the consultant paying a continuation fee on or before May 31, and the license continues in force unless suspended, revoked, or otherwise terminated A consultant license continues in force until lapsed, suspended, revoked, or terminated."

 

     Section 19.  Section 33-17-504, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-17-504.  Issuing license -- limitations.