2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) The term "insurance producer" does not include any regular salaried officer or employee of a licensed society who devotes substantially all of his the officer's or employee's services to activities other than the solicitation of fraternal insurance contracts from the public and who receives for the solicitation of such the contracts no commission or other compensation directly dependent upon the amount of business obtained."

 

     Section 9.  Section 33-7-532, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-7-532.  Producer Insurance producer licensing -- fraternal benefit society. (1) A society's insurance producer must be is considered to be an insurance producer and is subject to the same licensing requirements as insurance producers under Title 33, chapter 17, except that an examination is not required of an individual who is licensed in this state as an insurance producer for a society as to the kind of insurance to be transacted on or before October 1, 1981, and who continues to be licensed as an insurance producer.