Montana HB HB0177
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 15-35-108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-35-108.  (Temporary) Disposal of severance taxes. Severance taxes collected under this chapter must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, be allocated as follows:

     (1)  Fifty percent of total coal severance tax collections is allocated to the trust fund created by Article IX, section 5, of the Montana constitution. The trust fund money must be deposited in the fund established under 17-6-203(6) and invested by the board of investments as provided by law.

     (2)  For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2003 years beginning July 1, 2002, through June 30, 2005, the amount of 10% and for fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2003 2005, the amount of 12% of coal severance tax collections is allocated to the long-range building program account established in 17-7-205.

     (3)  For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2003 years beginning July 1, 2002, through June 30, 2005, the amount of 6.01% 4.18% and for fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2003 2005, the amount of 7.75% must be credited to an account in the state special revenue fund to be allocated by the legislature for local impacts, provision of basic library services for the residents of all counties through library federations and for payment of the costs of participating in regional and national networking, conservation districts, and the Montana Growth Through Agriculture Act. Expenditures of the allocation may be made only from this account. Money may not be transferred from this account to another account other than the general fund. Any unreserved fund balance at the end of each fiscal year must be deposited in the general fund.

     (4)  For fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2003 2005, the amount of 1.27% must be allocated to a permanent fund account for the purpose of parks acquisition or management. Income from this permanent fund account, excluding unrealized gains and losses, must be appropriated for the acquisition, development, operation, and maintenance of any sites and areas described in 23-1-102.