2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (v)  on units being moved to or from exhibitions within the state, provided the exhibition does not exceed a period of 20 days.

     (c)  A vehicle being operated in accordance with this subsection (2) need only display one demonstrator plate conspicuously on the rear of the vehicle.

     (3) A dealer who files the annual report required under 61-4-124 on or before December 31 of the calendar year may display or use demonstrator plates assigned and registered for the calendar year through the last day of February of the following year, as provided in 61-4-124(5)."

 

     Section 14.  Section 61-4-206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-4-206.  Objections -- hearing. (1) A person who receives or is entitled to receive a copy of a notice provided for in 61-4-205(4) may object to the approval of the proposed action by filing a written objection with the department within 15 days from the date the notice was received by the person entitled to receive the notice. If an objection is not filed within 15 days from the date the notice was received, the proposed action must be approved.

     (2)  If a timely objection has been filed, the department shall appoint a hearings officer to preside over and conduct a contested case hearing under the provisions of Title 2, chapter 4, part 6. Within 30 days of the order of appointment, the hearings officer shall enter an order fixing the time, which must be within 30 days of the date of the order, and place of a hearing on the objection for a scheduling conference for the contested case and shall send to the parties by certified mail with return receipt requested a copy of the scheduling conference order and the notice provided for in 61-4-205(4).

     (3)  The department may upon request continue the date of hearing for a period of 30 days and may upon application, but not ex parte, continue the date of hearing for an additional period of 30 days.

     (4)(3)  Upon hearing or upon objection to the establishment of a new motor vehicle dealership, the franchisor has the burden of proof to establish that good cause exists to terminate, not continue, or not establish the franchise.

     (5)(4)  The rules of evidence for a hearing provided for in subsection (2) are the same as those found in Title 2, chapter 4. The department shall reasonably apportion all costs related to the contested case hearing between the parties.

     (6)(5)  The department may issue subpoenas, administer oaths, and compel the attendance of witnesses and production of books, papers, documents, and all other evidence. The department may apply to the district court of the county in which the hearing is held for a court order enforcing this section. The hearing must be conducted pursuant to Title 2, chapter 4.