2003 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 87-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-101.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, chapter 3, and 87-1-102, chapter 3, and this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Angling" or "fishing" means to take or the act of a person possessing any instrument, article, or substance for the purpose of taking fish in any location that a fish might inhabit.