2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  A holder of a security interest may petition the sentencing court for transfer of title to the motor vehicle to the holder of the security interest if the secured interest is equal to or greater than the estimated value of the motor vehicle.

     (5)  Actions the court may take under 44-12-205(3) to protect the rights of innocent persons include return of the motor vehicle without a sale to an owner who is unable to present an adequate defense under this section but is found by the court to be without fault."

 

     Section 4.  Section 61-8-442, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-8-442.  Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs -- driving with excessive alcohol concentration -- ignition interlock device discretionary on first offense. (1) In addition to the punishments provided in 61-8-714 and 61-8-722, regardless of disposition, the court may restrict for a defendant person convicted of a first offense under 61-8-401 or 61-8-406 and granted a probationary license restrict the person to driving only a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device during the period that the person is granted a probationary license and require the defendant person to pay the reasonable cost of leasing, installing, and maintaining the device if:

     (a)  the court determines that approved ignition interlock devices are reasonably available; and

     (b)  the defendant's person's blood alcohol concentration at the time of the arrest was 0.18% or greater; and.

     (c)(2)  the If a defendant has not been previously person is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of 61-8-401 or 61-8-406, in addition to the punishments provided in 61-8-714 and 61-8-722, regardless of disposition, the court shall order that each motor vehicle owned by the person at the time of the offense be either:

     (a) seized and subjected to the forfeiture procedure provided under 61-8-421; or

     (b) during the 12-month period beginning with the end of the period of driver's license revocation, equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device and require the person to pay the reasonable cost of leasing, installing, and maintaining the device if the court determines that approved ignition interlock devices are reasonably available.

     (2)(3)  Any restriction imposed under this section must be included in a report of the conviction made by the court to the department in accordance with 61-11-101 and placed upon the person's driving record maintained by the department in accordance with 61-11-102.