Montana HB HB0202
[…] Montana HB HB0202

2003 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 202

INTRODUCED BY C. HARRIS

BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT AMENDING THE WATER QUALITY LAWS BY EXPANDING THE DEFINITION OF "INTERESTED PERSON"; PROVIDING THAT AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY APPEAL THE FINAL DECISION TO ISSUE OR MODIFY A DISCHARGE PERMIT; ELIMINATING THE REQUIREMENT THAT A HEARING MUST BE HELD WITHIN 30 DAYS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 75-5-103 AND 75-5-403, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 75-5-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-5-103.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Board" means the board of environmental review provided for in 2-15-3502.

     (2)  "Contamination" means impairment of the quality of state waters by sewage, industrial wastes, or other wastes, creating a hazard to human health.