Montana HB HB0202
[…] (37) "Watershed advisory group" means a group of individuals who wish to participate in an advisory capacity in revising and reprioritizing the list of water bodies developed under 75-5-702 and in the development of TMDLs under 75-5-703, including those groups or individuals requested by the department to participate in an advisory capacity as provided in 75-5-704."

 

     Section 2.  Section 75-5-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-5-403.  Denial or modification of permit -- time for review of permit application. (1) The department shall review for completeness all applications for new permits within 60 days of the receipt of the initial application and within 30 days of receipt of responses to notices of deficiencies. The initial completeness notice must note all major deficiency issues, based on the information submitted. The department and the applicant may extend these timeframes, by mutual agreement, by not more than 75 days. An application is considered complete unless the applicant is notified of a deficiency within the appropriate review period.

     (2)  If the department denies an application for a permit, conditions a permit, or modifies a permit, the department shall give written notice of its action to the applicant or holder and the applicant or holder may request a hearing before the board, in the manner stated in 75-5-611 using the procedure provided in subsection (3), for the purpose of petitioning the board to reverse or modify the action of the department. The hearing must be held within 30 days after receipt of written request. After the hearing, the board shall affirm, modify, or reverse the action of the department. If the applicant or holder does not request a hearing before the board, modification of a permit is effective 30 days after receipt of notice by the applicant or holder unless the department specifies a later date. If the applicant or holder does request a hearing before the board, an order modifying the permit is not effective until 20 days after receipt of notice of the action of the board.

     (3) (a) Subject to subsection (3)(b), an interested person, other than an applicant or a permitholder, may request a hearing before the board on the department's final decision to issue or modify a permit. The request must be submitted to the board within 30 days of the department's decision, must be in writing, and must allege specific factual or legal errors in the decision.