2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  The procedure provided by this section does not apply to:

     (a)  motor vehicles;

     (b)  motor homes, travel trailers, and campers;

     (c)  watercraft;

     (d)  livestock;

     (e)  property defined in 61-1-104 as special mobile equipment that is subject to assessment for personal property taxes on the date that application is made for a special mobile equipment plate;

     (f)  mobile homes and manufactured homes held by a distributor or dealer as stock in trade; and

     (g)  property subject to the provisions of 15-16-203."

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-8-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-8-204.  Supplemental assessment. When any personal property liable to taxation is brought into a county at any time after the second first Monday of July August and such the property has not been assessed for that year, it must be listed and assessed the same as if it had been in the county at the time of the regular assessment, and the tax must be collected, as provided in this code, at any time."

 

     Section 4.  Section 15-10-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-10-202.  Certification of taxable values.