2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The board has the power to regulate procedures at all hearings.

     (b)  permit a victim to present a statement concerning the effects of the crime on the victim, the circumstances surrounding the crime, the manner in which the crime was perpetrated, and the victim's opinion regarding whether the prisoner should be paroled. In the board's discretion, the victim's statement may be kept confidential. The board shall consider the victim's statement, along with the information provided under subsection (1), in determining whether to grant parole."

 

     Section 7.  Section 46-23-215, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-23-215.  Conditions of parole. (1) A prisoner while on parole remains in the legal custody of the department but is subject to the orders of the board.

     (2)  When a hearing panel issues an order for parole is issued, it the order must recite the conditions of parole. If restitution was imposed as part of the sentence under 46-18-201, the order of parole must contain a condition to pay restitution to the victim. The prisoner may not be paroled until the prisoner provides a biological sample for purposes of Title 44, chapter 6, part 1, if the prisoner has not already done so under 44-6-103 and if the prisoner was convicted of, or was found under 41-5-1502 to have committed, a sexual offense or violent offense as defined in 46-23-502. An order for parole or any parole agreement signed by a prisoner may contain a clause waiving extradition.

     (3)  Whenever a hearing panel grants a parole to a prisoner in a state prison has been approved for parole on the condition that the prisoner obtain employment or secure suitable living arrangements or on any other condition that is difficult to fulfill while incarcerated, the department hearing panel may grant the prisoner a furlough, not to exceed 10 days two 10-day periods, for purposes of fulfilling the condition. While on furlough, the prisoner remains in the legal custody of the department and is subject to all other conditions recited by the board hearing panel."

 

     Section 8.  Section 46-23-216, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-23-216.  Duration of parole. (1) A prisoner on parole is considered released on parole until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which the prisoner was sentenced.