2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  The board is allocated to the department for administrative purposes only as prescribed in 2-15-121. However, the board may hire its own personnel, and 2-15-121(2)(d) does not apply.

     (7)  The board, including the auxiliary members, is designated as a quasi-judicial board for purposes of 2-15-124, except board members must be compensated as provided by legislative appropriation and the terms of board members must be staggered as provided in subsection (4).

     (8)  The provisions of 2-15-124(2) do not apply to the board."

 

     Section 2.  Section 46-23-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-23-103.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Board" means the board of pardons and parole provided for in 2-15-2302.

     (2)  "Department" means the department of corrections provided for in 2-15-2301.