2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  The board shall establish a long-term disability plan trust fund from which disability benefit costs pursuant to this section must be paid. The trust fund must be entirely separate and distinct from the defined benefit plan trust fund.

     (7)  The board shall perform the duties, exercise the powers, and adopt reasonable rules to implement the provisions of this section."

 

     Section 54.  Section 19-5-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-5-101.  Definitions. Unless a different meaning is plainly implied by the context, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

     (1)  "Compensation" means remuneration, as defined in 2-16-403, 3-5-211, and 3-7-222, paid to a member.

     (2)  "Current salary" means the current compensation for the office retired from.