2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The lump-sum payment, unless made by a rollover pursuant to 19-2-708, must be made with after-tax dollars.

     (c) If a member who files an election to transfer membership fails to complete or terminate the contract for purchase of service credit by the end of the member's 12-month election window, the board shall terminate the service purchase contract and credit the member with the prorated amount of service credit purchased under the contract."

 

     Section 45.  Section 19-3-2112, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-2112.  Plan choices for members employed by university system -- amount available to transfer -- effect on rights. (1) If an employee of a member who is employed by the Montana university system is eligible to make an election under this part to transfer to the defined contribution plan, the employee may, instead of electing the defined contribution plan, elect to transfer membership to the university system's optional retirement program provided for under chapter 21 of this title.

     (2)  Except as otherwise provided in this part, an election to transfer membership to the optional retirement program must be made in accordance with the following provisions:

     (a)  (i) A member employed by the university employee system who is an active member of the defined benefit plan on the effective date of the defined contribution plan may, within 12 months after that date, elect to transfer to and become a member of the optional retirement program regardless of whether the member remains active, becomes inactive, or terminates covered employment and plan membership within the 12-month period.

     (ii) A university employee member who was an inactive member of the defined benefit plan on the effective date of the defined contribution plan and who is hired or rehired into covered employment with the university system after that date may, within 12 months after the member's hire or rehire date, elect to transfer to and become a member of the optional retirement program regardless of whether the member remains active, becomes inactive, or terminates covered employment and plan membership within the 12-month period.

     (iii) An employee A member who is initially hired into covered employment with the university system on or after the effective date of the defined contribution plan may, within 12 months of the member's hire date, elect to become a member of the optional retirement program regardless of whether the member remains active, becomes inactive, or terminates covered employment and plan membership within the 12-month period.