2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  A regular retirement benefit provided pursuant to this subsection (6) must be increased by the value amount of any postretirement adjustments received by the member since the effective date of the member's retirement.

     (7)  A written application pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) must be filed with the board within 18 months of the death of or dissolution of marriage to the contingent annuitant."

 

     Section 43.  Section 19-3-2103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-2103.  Legislative intent. It is the intent of the legislature that, in implementing and administering the defined contribution plan:

     (1)  changes to current administrative processes and the impact of those changes on employers be minimized to the extent possible;

     (2)  the administrative structure for the plan be configured in an economical and efficient manner;

     (3)  administration and services for the plan be contracted out to the extent possible, but that the board provide for the diligent oversight of the contracts;

     (4)  reasonable participant member services be provided for and that fees be commensurate with the services;

     (5)  lines of communication and responsibilities be clearly established so that employers or their personnel and payroll officers do not advise members about plan choices or investment alternatives; and

     (6)  employers be encouraged to provide paid time for employees members to attend educational programs sponsored by the board pursuant to 19-3-112."

 

     Section 44.  Section 19-3-2111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-2111.  Plan membership -- written election required -- failure to elect -- effect of election. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this part: