2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)  the original contingent annuitant has died; or

     (ii) the member has been divorced from the original contingent annuitant and the original contingent annuitant has not been granted the no right to receive the optional retirement benefit as part of the divorce settlement a family law order.

     (b)  Upon receipt of the written application, the board shall actuarially adjust the member's monthly retirement benefit to reflect the change."

 

     Section 80.  Section 19-8-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-8-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

     (1) (a) "Compensation" means remuneration paid for services to a member out of from funds controlled by an employer in payment for the member's services or for time during which the member is excused from work because the member has taken compensatory leave, sick leave, annual leave, or a leave of