2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) after completing 20 years or more of membership service must receive a disability retirement benefit equal to 2.5% of the member's highest average compensation for each year of service credit.

     (2)(3)  Upon the death of a retired member receiving a disability retirement benefit as provided in subsection (1) under this section, the benefit must be paid to the member's surviving spouse or dependent child, if there is a spouse or child, in the same manner is eligible for benefits as provided for in 19-6-505(2) and (3)."

 

     Section 65.  Section 19-6-709, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-6-709.  (Temporary) Supplemental benefits for certain retirees. (1) In addition to any retirement benefit payable under this chapter, a retired member or a survivor determined by the board to be eligible under subsection (2) must receive an annual lump-sum benefit payment beginning in September 1991 and each succeeding year as long as the member remains eligible.

     (2)  To be eligible for the benefits under this section, a person must be receiving a monthly benefit before July 1, 1991, may not be covered by 19-6-710, and must be:

     (a)  a retired member who is 55 years of age or older and who has been receiving a service retirement benefit for at least 5 years prior to the date of distribution;

     (b)  a survivor of a member who would have been eligible under subsection (2)(a); or

     (c)  a recipient of a disability benefit under 19-6-601 or a survivorship benefit under 19-6-901.