2003 Montana Legislature
[…] All restitution owed by the prisoner person must be paid prior to payment of any child support payments. All child support owed by the prisoner person must be paid prior to the payment of any per diem costs."

 

     Section 3.  Section 46-18-241, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-241.  Condition of restitution. (1) As provided in 46-18-201, a sentencing court shall, as part of the sentence, require an offender to make full restitution to any victim of the offense who has sustained pecuniary loss as a result of the offense, including a person suffering an economic loss as a result of the crime. The duty to pay full restitution under the sentence remains with the offender or the offender's estate until full restitution is paid and is a condition of any probation or parole.

     (2) (a) The court shall require the offender to pay the cost of supervising the payment of restitution, as provided in 46-18-245, if the offender is able to pay, by paying an amount equal to 10% of the amount of restitution ordered, but not less than $5.

     (b) A felony offender shall pay the restitution and cost of supervising the payment of restitution to the department of corrections until the offender has fully paid the restitution and the cost of supervising the payment of restitution. The department shall pay the restitution to the person or entity to whom the court ordered restitution to be paid. The department may contract with a government agency or private entity for the collection of the payments for restitution and the cost of collecting the payments for restitution during the period following state supervision or state custody of the offender. The department shall adopt rules to implement this subsection (2)(b).

     (c) Payment In a misdemeanor case, payment of restitution and of the cost of supervising the payment of restitution must be made to the court, which until the offender has fully paid the restitution and the cost of supervising the payment of restitution. The court shall disburse the money to the entity employing the person ordered to supervise restitution under 46-18-245, which shall disburse the restitution to the person or entity to whom the court ordered restitution to be paid.